Back to the 1st Lyceum of Drama main pageThe prefecture of DramaThe city of DramaUseful InformationLinks
Sign Guestbook Read GuestbookSend e-mail

Drama - Useful Information

TRANSPORTATION

How to get to Drama

TELEPHONE CODE OF GREECE : 0030

By bus:

Athens - Drama, distance 650 km.
Information: Bus station of Drama (Athens), Kifisou St. 100, tel. 210-5230220
Thessaloniki - Drama distance 150 km.
Information: Bus station of Drama (Thessaloniki, Macedonia Bus Station, tel. 2310-525131)
Drama also has Connections with Kavala, Serres and Xanthi as well as the villages of the Perfecture.
Information: Bus Station of Drama, tel. 25210-32421

By train:
Itineraries from Piraeus/Athens to Drama.
Information: OSE Athens, tel. 210-52977777, 529712.
Drama has also connections with Thessaloniki, the cities of Thrace and Macedonia, Thessaly and mainland Greece, Attica and via Dikeon and Promachona with cities abroad.
Information OSE Drama, tel. 25210-36659. OSE Thessaloniki, tel. 2310-598126,598112-4

By plane
Drama is served by the airport at Kavala (Chrysoupoli) which lies 68km from the city with bost domestic (Athens) and foreign flights.
Information: Olympic Airways (Drama), tel. 25210-32537
Olympic Airways (Athens), tel. 210-9666666
The Airport at Kavala, tel. 25910-53273
Aegean Airlines (Athens), tel. 210-9988300
Air Greece (Athens), tel. 210-9988300

Useful Phone Numbers

  Phone Number
Perfecture - Administrative Centre 2521062341,2521062342,Fax:2521035565, 2521035013, emai:nepota@otenet.gr
website: www.drama.gr/nepota

 

Turism office - Administrative Centre 2521062307
Forestry Service of Drama, Ayios Konstantinos 2521034074
Town Hall of Drama, Eleftherias Square 2521025555
Town Hall of Doxato, Vathispilo (The village of Kyria) 2521066946,2521071204
Town Hall of Kalampaki, Kalampaki 2521051209
Town Hall of K. Nevrokopi, Nevrokopi 2523022510,2523022210
Town Hall of Nikiforos,Nikiforos 2521090205
Town Hall of Paranesti,Paranesti 2524022127
Town Hall of Prosotsani,Prosotsani 2522022170
Town Hall of Sitagri, Fotolivos 2521095205
Community Council of Sidironero 2521091219
DEKPOTA (Municipal Enterprise for Social, Cultural and Tourist Development), Patriarchou Dionysiou St. 2521048304,2521048305
Drama Development Association, Konstantinoupoleos St. 2521047610
Maaras Cave, Municipality of Prosotsani 2522022170
Archaelogical Museum, Patriarchou Dionysiou St. 2521031365
Ecclesiastical Museum, Venizelou St. 2521032362
Folklore Museum, Ethnikis Amynis St. 2521039167
BI.PE Customs Office 2521032970
Hospital, end of Ippokratous St. 2521023351,2521023213
Paranesti Health Centre, Paranesti 2524022222
Prosotsani Health Centre, Prosotsani 2522022222
Kato Nevrokopi Health Centre, Nevrokopi 2523022222
Police Department, Papandreou St. 2521023341,2521022242
Road Accedent Department, Papandreou St. 2521023333
Post Office. Makedonias St. 2521048320
OTE, Lambrianidi St. 2521032399
Drama Taxis 2521022022,32111,21112
Ioannidis Bros Car Rentals 2521069111
ELPA (car breakdown and repair service) 104
EXPRESS SERVICE 154
HELLAS SERVICE 157
INTERAMERICAN 168
Greek Mountaineering Association of Drama 2521033049,2521021893,2521042828
Greek Mountaineering Association of Prosotsani 2522022713
Drama Air Sports 2521027875

Banks

Bank Phone Number
Agricultural Bank 2521032371
National Bank 2521022431
Commercial Bank 2521032604
Ioniki Bank 2521024046
Makedonias - Thrakis Bank 2521036338
Alpha Bank 2521022651

WHERE TO STAY

If you want to stay in the city of Drama choose one of its hotels:

HOTELS

Name Category Rooms Tel. number Address
KOUROS B 42 2521057200 3rd Km from Drama to Kavala
XENIA B 48 2521033195/6 ETHNIKIS AMYNIS ST. 10
APOLLON C 40 2521025551/3 LAMBRIANIDI ST. 20
MARIANNA C 51 2521031521/1 VORAZANI ST. 3
TASKO C 48 2521024000 END OF PROTIS IOYLIOU ST.
EMPORIKO D 49 2521037903 ETHNIKIS AMYNIS ST. 8
ESPERIA D 28 2521034114/5 VITSI ST. 14
ANESIS D 23 2521031900 AYION ANARGYRON ST. 8

If you decide to stay in the countryside then contact one of the following hotels:

Area Name Tel. number
NEVROKOPI AKRITA 2523022319
ΓΡΑΝΙΤΗΣ ΓΡΑΝΙΤΗΣ 2523021050
NEVROKOPI ORVILOS 2523022515
PARANESTI FILOXENIA 2524022001
ΣΙΔΗΡΟΝΕΡΟ ΔΡΥΑΔΕΣ 2521091395
ΣΙΔΗΡΟΝΕΡΟ ΒΟΡΕΑΣ 2521091391
VOLAKAS MONOPATI 2523023916,2523023816
MIKROMILIA TO STEKI TON KINIGON 2523023435
MOUNT FALAKRO SKI CENTRE DRAMA MOUNTAINEERING ASSOCIATION REFUGE 2521023691, 2522041822